Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

The data We collect – How, Why and Who

 

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you. Upon the purchase of any of our products or when signing up to receive our newsletter.

This includes:

  • Name
  • Postal/Billing Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address

We do not store any bank details or payment information.

 

We use this information to:

  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments or refunds made through our website.

  • To respond to your inquiries. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have.

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications if you have consented for us to do so.

 

We respect your privacy and will not disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in this policy.

Name and Email Address information are stored within a Mailchimp database to facilitate the dispatch/receipt of an email newsletter.

We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy i.e. to fulfil your orders.

 
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your Consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the office – contact details are below.

(b) We have a Contractual Obligation – in the form of fulfilling your order.

(c) We have a Legitimate Interest – to provide you with services and improve our offerings.

Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

 
How can I get my name removed for the aberglasney.org mailing list?

If you want to be removed from our mailing list, please contact us – contact details can be found below.

In addition, each electronic mailing we send you will contain details of how you can un-subscribe.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website providers in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies come in two types, Session and Persistent. Session cookies expire at the end of the user’s browser session. Whilst Persistent cookies are stored on the user’s computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed, they can retain user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.

Cookies also come from two places, First-party and Third-party. First party cookies are created by the website provider, whilst Third-party cookies are created by a party other than the website provider.

Aberglasney only uses essential Frist-party cookies, the cookies we use make sure our website functions.

You can configure your desktop or mobile browser’s settings to reflect your preference to accept or reject cookies, including how to handle third-party cookies.

For how to do this and further information about cookies please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or https://www.aboutcookies.org/

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:
  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact the office if you wish to make a request – contact details are below.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting the office – contact details are below.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data, please see their website for information on how to do so: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Contact Details

If you would like to contact the office you can do so via post, phone or email. Our contact information is as follow:

 

The Office

Aberglasney Gardens

Llangathen

Carmarthen

SA32 8QH

 

Phone: 01558 668 998
Email: info@aberglasney.org